All my family’s legal issues were resolved in 1 week: An Artsakh Armenian speaks about the legal assistance from the CSO Network for Protection of Rights of Artsakh Armenians
Novela Osipova, forcibly displaced from Artsakh, shared her experience with legal challenges after displacement and explained how she learned about the Armenian Lawyers Association (ALA) as part of the CSO Network for Protection of Rights of Artsakh Armenians (hereinafter referred to as the Network), and why she decided to approach this organization.
17 Million AMD Compensation Results from Rights Restoration of Forcibly Displaced Persons from Artsakh
Within the framework of the “Strengthening of Rights Protection Mechanisms of Forcibly Displaced Persons from Nagorno Karabakh” project (February 2024 - January 2025) implemented with European Union support, ALA's legal team began working on cases of a group of forcibly displaced persons from Artsakh who had been unable to receive their due social assistance for months. The beneficiaries had found themselves in a dire situation, lacking means of subsistence and the ability to meet basic needs.
A Success Story of Legal Assistance: How ALA Helped Restore the Birth Certificate of a Displaced Person from Artsakh
After the September 2023 events, many citizens forcibly displaced from Artsakh faced several problems, among which documentation issues held a special place.